Is Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- dried whey
- milk proteins
- skimmed milk
- whey
- whole milk
- double cream
- lactose
- +6 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose ( Milk ), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Hazelnuts , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Double Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Almonds , Skimmed Milk , Whey ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Sea Salt, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Milk Proteins, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Colour (Beetroot Red), Salt, Cream ( Milk )
Check Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Where to buy
Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


