Is Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose ( Milk ), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Hazelnuts , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Double Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Almonds , Skimmed Milk , Whey ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Sea Salt, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Milk Proteins, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Colour (Beetroot Red), Salt, Cream ( Milk )
Check Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Where to buy
Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


