Is Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- e471
- humectant
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose ( Milk ), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Hazelnuts , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Double Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Almonds , Skimmed Milk , Whey ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Sea Salt, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Milk Proteins, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Colour (Beetroot Red), Salt, Cream ( Milk )
Check Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Where to buy
Thorntons Classic Collection Milk White Dark Chocolate 262G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


