Is Thorntons Pearls Salted Caramel Sensation Chocolates Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • +1 more

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya), Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel), Sea Salt, Flavourings, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum

Check Thorntons Pearls Salted Caramel Sensation Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Thorntons Pearls Salted Caramel Sensation Chocolates is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping