Is Thorntons Pearls Salted Caramel Sensation Chocolates Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
  • lecithins
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya), Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel), Sea Salt, Flavourings, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum

Check Thorntons Pearls Salted Caramel Sensation Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thorntons Pearls Salted Caramel Sensation Chocolates is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping