Is THORNTONS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA LIQUOR, HEAVY CREAM (MILK), GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), SORBITOL, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), WATER, PALM OIL, SEA SALT, BUTTER (MILK), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, RAPESEED OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D), NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check THORNTONS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THORNTONS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


