Is Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate powder

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Powder (2.7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Dark Chocolate (2.4%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Egg (Free Range), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pork Gelatine, Tapioca Starch, Glycerol, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum), Egg Albumen (Free-Range), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Butter Oil (Milk), Flavouring, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate)

Check Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping