Is Thorntons White Chocolate & Raspberry Egg 318G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Raspberries, Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Fat, Lingonberry Powder, Flavourings, Sea Salt, Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter

Check Thorntons White Chocolate & Raspberry Egg 318G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons White Chocolate & Raspberry Egg 318G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking