Is Thousand Island Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, slightly chunky dressing offers a balanced tangy-sweet flavor and smooth mouthfeel; commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, burger topping, or dipping sauce for fries and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note its familiar flavor, versatile uses, consistent texture, convenient squeeze-bottle format, and overall appeal to a range of palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- calcium chloride
2% of natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly chunky dressing offers a balanced tangy-sweet flavor and smooth mouthfeel; commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, burger topping, or dipping sauce for fries and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note its familiar flavor, versatile uses, consistent texture, convenient squeeze-bottle format, and overall appeal to a range of palates.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Chopped Pickles (Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum), Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Spice, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Paprika, Oleoresin Turmeric (Color), Potassium Sorbate (A Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor.
Check Thousand Island Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thousand Island Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thousand Island Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


