Is THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
- contains less than 2% of salt, onion, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate
- polysorbate 80
- +3 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, SWEET RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, ONION*, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, POLYSORBATE 80, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SPICE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


