Is THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & DIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural flavorings
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, SWEET RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, ONION*, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, POLYSORBATE 80, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SPICE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping