Is THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & SPREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- salt, natural flavors, egg yolks, buttermilk powder, paprika
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHOPPED PICKLES, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, TURMERIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


