Is THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & SPREAD Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- salt, natural flavors, egg yolks, buttermilk powder, paprika
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHOPPED PICKLES, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, TURMERIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


