Is THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk powder
- salt, natural flavors, egg yolks, buttermilk powder, paprika
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHOPPED PICKLES, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, TURMERIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


