Is THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol alginate
- +2 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Water, Cucumber, Salt, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 1% Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Spices, Red Bell Pepper, Torula Yeast, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Celery Seed, Alum, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


