Is THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- +2 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Water, Cucumber, Salt, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 1% Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Spices, Red Bell Pepper, Torula Yeast, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Celery Seed, Alum, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


