Is Thousand Island Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Calcium Chloride, Alum, Dried Red Sweet Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Egg Yolks, Dried Red Sweet Pepper, Dried Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Tamarind

Check Thousand Island Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thousand Island Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDipping