Is Three Bridges Organic Triple Cheese Tortellini - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • organic pasteurized milk organic vinegar
  • organic mozzarella cheese
  • organic romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Organic Ricotta (Organic Pasteurized Whey, Organic Pasteurized Milk Organic Vinegar, Salt), Organic Panko (Organic Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Organic Sunflower Oil [Processing Aid]), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes) and/or Organic Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Spices. Pasta: Organic Semolina, Organic Whole Eggs, Water.

Check Three Bridges Organic Triple Cheese Tortellini - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Three Bridges Organic Triple Cheese Tortellini - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish