Is THREE CHEESE MOZZARELLA, SHARP CHEDDAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE IN AN EGG CUSTARD BREAKFAST EGG BITES, THREE CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sharp cheddar cheese
parmesan cheese
cheese cultures

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, GROUND NUTMEG, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check THREE CHEESE MOZZARELLA, SHARP CHEDDAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE IN AN EGG CUSTARD BREAKFAST EGG BITES, THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? THREE CHEESE MOZZARELLA, SHARP CHEDDAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE IN AN EGG CUSTARD BREAKFAST EGG BITES, THREE CHEESE | Spoonful