Is THREE CHEESE MOZZARELLA, SHARP CHEDDAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE IN AN EGG CUSTARD BREAKFAST EGG BITES, THREE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cheese cultures
sharp cheddar cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, GROUND NUTMEG, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check THREE CHEESE MOZZARELLA, SHARP CHEDDAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE IN AN EGG CUSTARD BREAKFAST EGG BITES, THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? THREE CHEESE MOZZARELLA, SHARP CHEDDAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE IN AN EGG CUSTARD BREAKFAST EGG BITES, THREE CHEESE | Spoonful