Is THREE CHEESE MOZZARELLA, SHARP CHEDDAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE IN AN EGG CUSTARD BREAKFAST EGG BITES, THREE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese
sharp cheddar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, GROUND NUTMEG, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check THREE CHEESE MOZZARELLA, SHARP CHEDDAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE IN AN EGG CUSTARD BREAKFAST EGG BITES, THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? THREE CHEESE MOZZARELLA, SHARP CHEDDAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE IN AN EGG CUSTARD BREAKFAST EGG BITES, THREE CHEESE | Spoonful