Is Three Cheese Pasta Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- whole milk
- ricotta cheese
- cultured cow's milk
- romano cheese
- sugar, garlic, lemon juice concentrate, olive oil, romano cheese
- enzymes
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GROUND TOMATO PUREE [GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], TOMATOES IN JUICE [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PARSLEY FLAKES, RICOTTA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PARSLEY FLAKES, WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, SALT, SPICES.
Check Three Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Three Cheese Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

