Is Three Cheese Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- ricotta cheese
- cultured cow's milk
- romano cheese
- sugar, garlic, lemon juice concentrate, olive oil, romano cheese
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GROUND TOMATO PUREE [GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], TOMATOES IN JUICE [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PARSLEY FLAKES, RICOTTA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PARSLEY FLAKES, WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, SALT, SPICES.
Check Three Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Three Cheese Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


