Is THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI, THREE CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum semolina
  • durum semolina flour
  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • durum flour
  • natural flavoring

enriched durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA (DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FRESH WHOLE LIQUID EGGS, WATER. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CITRIC ACID. TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DURUM FLOUR, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE] DRIED YEAST), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE), WHEY, CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET &/OR MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE, POWDERED CELLULOSE), INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT.

Check THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI, THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI, THREE CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch