Is Three Cheese Vinaigrette Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • made from sheep's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, CANE SUGAR, WATER, GARLIC, SALT, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), BLACK PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO, DRIED BASIL, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Three Cheese Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSandwich