This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Three Farmers Crunchy Chickpeas Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Chickpeas, Seasoning (salt, Potato Starch, Tomato Powder, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Spice, Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Avocado Oil

Check Three Farmers Crunchy Chickpeas Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Three Farmers Crunchy Chickpeas Snack | Spoonful