Is Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free Chipotle Adobo -- 2 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavoring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filet Mignon, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Cider Vinegar, Honey, Water, Red Cooking Wine (Wine, Salt), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Rice Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Molasses, Garlic, Salt, Spice, Paprika, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Cane Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Tabasco Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Olive Oil, Dried Pasilla Chile, Dehydrated Onion, Chipotle Pepper, Mustard Seed, Bay Leaf, Cayenne, Natural Flavoring, Contains Fish, Soy, Non Gmo Soy Beans, Contains Fish, Soy

Check Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free Chipotle Adobo -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free Chipotle Adobo -- 2 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonVitacost

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go