Is Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free Chipotle Adobo -- 2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • honey
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filet Mignon, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Cider Vinegar, Honey, Water, Red Cooking Wine (Wine, Salt), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Rice Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Molasses, Garlic, Salt, Spice, Paprika, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Cane Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Tabasco Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Olive Oil, Dried Pasilla Chile, Dehydrated Onion, Chipotle Pepper, Mustard Seed, Bay Leaf, Cayenne, Natural Flavoring, Contains Fish, Soy, Non Gmo Soy Beans, Contains Fish, Soy

Check Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free Chipotle Adobo -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free Chipotle Adobo -- 2 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonVitacost

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go