Is Three Little Pigs, Country Brand Pork Pate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- pork liver
- water
- pork
- glucono delta lactone
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Liver, Onions, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Parsley, Aspic: Water, Kosher Gelatin, Cognac, Glucono Delta Lactone, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Lemon Powder, Onion Powder, Vinegar, White Pepper
Check Three Little Pigs, Country Brand Pork Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Three Little Pigs, Country Brand Pork Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


