Is Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • milk
  • bacon fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • pepper, sodium caseinate, hydrolyzed vegetable protein
  • whey
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
bacon fat
sodium caseinate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pioneer Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix, in its 27.5 oz packet, is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and ease of preparation. This gluten-free option allows individuals with dietary restrictions to enjoy a flavorful country-style gravy without compromise. The mix has received positive feedback from customers who appreciate its taste and find it easy to make. With its ample serving size, this product is an excellent choice for those seeking a convenient and tasty gluten-free gravy option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2%: Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy), Sunflower Oil, Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Bacon Fat, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Contains Allergens: Milk, Soy, May Contain: Egg

Check Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet | Spoonful