Is Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet Vegetarian?

Description
Pioneer Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix, in its 27.5 oz packet, is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and ease of preparation. This gluten-free option allows individuals with dietary restrictions to enjoy a flavorful country-style gravy without compromise. The mix has received positive feedback from customers who appreciate its taste and find it easy to make. With its ample serving size, this product is an excellent choice for those seeking a convenient and tasty gluten-free gravy option.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon fat
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Pioneer Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix, in its 27.5 oz packet, is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious taste and ease of preparation. This gluten-free option allows individuals with dietary restrictions to enjoy a flavorful country-style gravy without compromise. The mix has received positive feedback from customers who appreciate its taste and find it easy to make. With its ample serving size, this product is an excellent choice for those seeking a convenient and tasty gluten-free gravy option.
Ingredients
Food Starch-modified, Palm Oil, Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2%: Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy), Sunflower Oil, Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Bacon Fat, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Contains Allergens: Milk, Soy, May Contain: Egg
Check Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


