Is Thrifty Blueberry Cheesecake Flavored Low Fat Frozen Yogurt, Blueberry Cheesecake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a milk whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat yogurt

grade a milk whey

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
nonfat milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK, NONFAT YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES). PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GRADE "A" MILK WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, OLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE

Check Thrifty Blueberry Cheesecake Flavored Low Fat Frozen Yogurt, Blueberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Thrifty Blueberry Cheesecake Flavored Low Fat Frozen Yogurt, Blueberry Cheesecake | Spoonful