Is Thrifty Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- nonfat milk
- butter
- skim milk water
- cream
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, PASTEURIZED EGGS, CORN STARCH, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING SODA. BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN VANILLA), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC ADDED AS COLOR.
Check Thrifty Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thrifty Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


