Is THRIFTY, ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY, CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY, CHEESECAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP STRAWBERRY MARBLE [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP,MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, FD&C RED 40], CHEESECAKE BASE [WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), ANNATTO EXTRACT ADDED AS COLOR], WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM).

Check THRIFTY, ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY, CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY, CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go