Is Thrifty Pecan Praline Flavored Ice Cream, Pecan Praline Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavor with vanilla extract
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL [CORN SWEETENERS (CORN AND HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUPS) SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), CREAM, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR. SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE) PECAN PRALINES (SUGAR, PECANS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR WITH VANILLA EXTRACT, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC AS COLOR.

Check Thrifty Pecan Praline Flavored Ice Cream, Pecan Praline against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go