Is Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic cream
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Pasta (organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cheddar Cheese Sauce (water, Organic Cheddar Cheese [organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Organic Whey, Organic Butter [organic Cream, Salt], Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto Extract [for Color]) Contains Milk. It may also contain Soy.

Check Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go