Is Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt, organic guar gum, lactic acid, organic annatto extract
  • lactic acid
  • organic natural flavors

salt, organic guar gum, lactic acid, organic annatto extract

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Pasta (organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cheddar Cheese Sauce (water, Organic Cheddar Cheese [organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Organic Whey, Organic Butter [organic Cream, Salt], Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto Extract [for Color]) Contains Milk. It may also contain Soy.

Check Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go