Is Thrive Market Organic Taco Night Spice Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made on the same equipment as milk

made on the same equipment as milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Spices, Organic Paprika, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Ancho Chile Powder, Organic Rice Concentrate (as A Flow Agent), Organic Cayenne. Made On The Same Equipment As Milk, Soy, And Sesame.

Check Thrive Market Organic Taco Night Spice Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingTopping
Vegan? Thrive Market Organic Taco Night Spice Blend | Spoonful