Is Throat Cooler Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural mint flavor with other natural flavors
- natural menthol flavor with other natural flavors
natural mint flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEPPERMINT, SPEARMINT, LEMONGRASS, CHAMOMILE, EUCALYPTUS, LICORICE ROOT, NATURAL MENTHOL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL MINT FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, AND SLIPPERY ELM.
Check Throat Cooler Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Throat Cooler Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Throat Cooler Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


