Is THUJA OCCIDENTALIS - 200 CH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sugar & lactose
sugar & lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thuja Occidentalis, Sugar & Lactose
Check THUJA OCCIDENTALIS - 200 CH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THUJA OCCIDENTALIS - 200 CH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Splenda Sweetener No Calories Taste Like Sugar Packets - 200 Count
Pyure Organic Liquid Stevia Extract Sweetener, Simply Sweet, Sugar Substitute, 200 Servings Per Container, 1.8 Fluid Ounce
One A Day Men's Complete Multivitamin 200 Tablets
Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets
Dum Dums Original Lollipops 200 Pieces
Where to buy
THUJA OCCIDENTALIS - 200 CH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Granule


