Is Thursday Cottage Mini Preserve Gift Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared With 55G Of Fruit Per 100G, Total Sugar Content 60G Per 100G, Cane Sugar, Raspberries, Gelling Agent: Citrus Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Strawberry Jam: Prepared With 50G Of Fruit Per 100G, Total Sugar Content 60G Per 100G, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Curd: Cane Sugar, Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Butter (Milk, Salt), Gelling Agent: Citr Us Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lemon Zest, Lemon Oil, Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Capital Letters, Apricot Jam: Prepared With 50G Of Fruit Per 100G, Total Sugar Content 60G Per 100G, Cane Sugar, Apricots, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, (May Contain Fruit Stones), Blackcurrant Jam: Prepared With 40G Of Fruit Per 100G, Total Sugar Content 60G Per 100G, Raw Cane Sugar, Blackcurrants, Gelling Agent: Citrus Pectin, Orange Marmalade: Prepared With 32G Of Fruit Per 100G, Total Sugar Content 62G Per 100G, Raw Cane Sugar, Oranges
Check Thursday Cottage Mini Preserve Gift Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thursday Cottage Mini Preserve Gift Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box
DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Mini Box - 16 Oz
Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box
Dr Pepper Soda Diet Mini Cans Box - 10-7.5 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Thursday Cottage Mini Preserve Gift Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


