Is DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Mini Box - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mini gnocchi offer a pillowy, tender texture and mild, comforting flavor; they cook quickly and absorb sauces well. Common uses include tossing with sauces, sautéing with seasonings, or baking in casseroles. Customer reviews cite convenient portioning and consistent taste, noting occasional stickiness if overcooked and variable sizing and easy reheating.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini gnocchi offer a pillowy, tender texture and mild, comforting flavor; they cook quickly and absorb sauces well. Common uses include tossing with sauces, sautéing with seasonings, or baking in casseroles. Customer reviews cite convenient portioning and consistent taste, noting occasional stickiness if overcooked and variable sizing and easy reheating.
Ingredients
POTATO PUREE 85% (WATER, POTATO FLAKES), WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DUSTED WITH RICE FLOUR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE (ACIDITY CORRECTOR), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Mini Box - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Mini Box - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Barilla® Gluten Free Elbows Pasta 12 oz. Box
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Where to buy
DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Mini Box - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


