Is THYROSYN - 60 VCAPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • adrenal gland concentrate
  • magnesium stearate in a non-gmo vegetable capsule made of vegetable carbohydrate gum
  • natural peppermint flavour
  • L-cysteine
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • +2 more

adrenal gland concentrate

Dietitian note

Adrenal comes from the adrenal glands of hogs, cattle and sheep.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-tyrosine, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Iu, Adrenal Gland Concentrate (From Sus Scrofa), :1, Spleen (From Bos Taurus), From Potassium Citrate, Coenzyme Q10, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Kelp (Ascophyllum Nodosum), Iodine, L-cysteine, Myrtle (Myrtus Communis), Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha), Spearmint Extract, Peppermint, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Silicon Dioxide And Magnesium Stearate In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Made Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check THYROSYN - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

THYROSYN - 60 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Minty
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep