Is Tia Rosa Yellow Corn Blend Tortillas Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Yellow corn blend tortillas offer a noticeable corn flavor and mild aroma with a soft, pliable texture that reheats well and holds fillings without tearing. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, and enchiladas, customer reviews mention consistent flavor and pliability, while noting occasional variability in thickness and fragility in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (canola Or Soybean), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sugar, Baking Powder, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Guar Gum, Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Chloride, Corn Starch. May contain Soybean, Sulphites.

Check Tia Rosa Yellow Corn Blend Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Sheet

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go