Is Tia Rosa Yellow Corn Blend Tortillas Gluten Free?

Description
Yellow corn blend tortillas offer a noticeable corn flavor and mild aroma with a soft, pliable texture that reheats well and holds fillings without tearing. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, and enchiladas, customer reviews mention consistent flavor and pliability, while noting occasional variability in thickness and fragility in some batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Yellow corn blend tortillas offer a noticeable corn flavor and mild aroma with a soft, pliable texture that reheats well and holds fillings without tearing. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, and enchiladas, customer reviews mention consistent flavor and pliability, while noting occasional variability in thickness and fragility in some batches.
Ingredients
Water, Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (canola Or Soybean), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sugar, Baking Powder, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Guar Gum, Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Chloride, Corn Starch. May contain Soybean, Sulphites.
Check Tia Rosa Yellow Corn Blend Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tia Rosa Yellow Corn Blend Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Sheet


