Is Tibaldi Australian Hot Honey Leg Ham | 120 GRAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • australian pork
  • 325

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Pork (74%), Water, Honey (3%),Seasoning (1.5%) (Chili Powder, ChiliFlakes, Sugar), Salt, Mineral Salts (451,450), Acidity Regulators (325, 262),Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Preservative(250). Wood Smoked.

Check Tibaldi Australian Hot Honey Leg Ham | 120 GRAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep