Is Tic Tac Fresh Breath Mint Candies, Orange Singles - 1oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavors

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small orange flavored mints deliver a bright citrus taste and a hard, crunchy exterior that softens as it dissolves. Commonly kept for on the go breath freshening after meals or coffee, shoppers praise portability and bold flavor while reviews sometimes report inconsistent intensity and short lived taste in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Calories, Total Sugars And Added Sugars), Maltodextrin, Tartaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Rice Starch, Gum Arabic, Magnesium Stearate, Ascorbic Acid, Yellow 6, Carnauba Wax

Check Tic Tac Fresh Breath Mint Candies, Orange Singles - 1oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyCitrusSweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go