Is FRUIT ADVENTURE 24GM Vegetarian?
Description
Small, oval, fruit-flavored candies deliver a crisp shell and slightly powdery center that dissolves quickly; flavors range from tangy to sweet. Commonly used as a quick pocket snack or brief breath refresher, consumers note convenient resealable packaging, varied flavor intensity, and mixed opinions on artificial taste consistency, portion and size.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- magnesium salt of fatty acids
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Small, oval, fruit-flavored candies deliver a crisp shell and slightly powdery center that dissolves quickly; flavors range from tangy to sweet. Commonly used as a quick pocket snack or brief breath refresher, consumers note convenient resealable packaging, varied flavor intensity, and mixed opinions on artificial taste consistency, portion and size.
Ingredients
SUGAR,ACIDS (TARTARIC, MALIC, CITRIC),MALTODEXTRIN,THICKENER (GUM ARABIC),RICE STARCH,FLAVOURINGS,ANTICAKING AGENT (MAGNESIUM SALT OF FATTY ACIDS),FRUCTOSE,ACEROLA POWDER,COLOURS (CURCUMIN, TARTRAZINE, ALLURA RED AC, CARMOISINE, BRILLIANT BLUE FCF, CARMINE),PASSIONFRUIT POWDER,STRAWBERRY POWDER,GREEN APPLE POWDER,GLAZING AGENT (CARNAUBA WAX),LEMON JUICE POWDER.
Check FRUIT ADVENTURE 24GM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT ADVENTURE 24GM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
FRUIT ADVENTURE 24GM is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


