Is Tic Tac Fruit Adventure Mints Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavourings

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, fruit flavored pellets with a crisp hard shell that yields to a powdery interior; flavors span mixed fruit offering sweet tart contrasts. Commonly used for quick breath refreshment, pocket snacking, or sharing. Reviewers often note the convenient dispenser, flavor variety, and small portion size for portability and daily use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maltodextrin, Tartaric Acid, Gum Arabic, Rice Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavourings, Malic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Citric Acid, Fructose, Passion Fruit Powder, Strawberry Powder, Green Apple Powder, Colours (Beet Red, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue FCF, Sunset Yellow FCF), Lemon Juice Powder, Carnauba Wax.

Check Tic Tac Fruit Adventure Mints against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tic Tac Fruit Adventure Mints is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Candy · Bottle, Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking