Is Tic Tac Fruit Adventure Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium salts of fatty acids
  • dextrose

magnesium salts of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT FLAVOUR DROPS: SUGAR, MALTODEXTRINS, THICKENER (GUM ARABIC), ACIDS (TARTARIC, MALIC, CITRIC), RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, ANTICAKING AGENT (MAGNESIUM SALTS OF FATTY ACIDS), FLAVOURINGS, WATER, FRUCTOSE, COLOURS (BEET RED, CURCUMIN, BETA CAROTENE), POWDERED PASSION FRUIT JUICE, POWDERED STRAWBERRY, POWDERED LIME JUICE, GLAZING AGENT (CARNAUBA WAX), SPIRULINA CONCENTRATE.

Check Tic Tac Fruit Adventure against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go